Sota Kawasaki
Sota Kawasaki (Japan) is a 25-year-old midfielder who plays for Mainz 05 in the German Bundesliga. In the 2026/27 season Sota Kawasaki has played 4 matches (1 in the starting line-up, 0 minutes), scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists.
Season 2026/27 stats
Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 10 Oct 2026.
Match log
| Date | Match | Min | G | A | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2026 | Mainz 053 – 4Bayer LeverkusenGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 12 Sept 2026 | Mainz 051 – 3Eintracht FrankfurtGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Hamburger SV0 – 5Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Mainz 050 – 0PaderbornGerman Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Krieschow0 – 9Mainz 05German DFB Pokal | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 16 May 2026 | Heidenheim0 – 2Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 10 May 2026 | Mainz 051 – 3Union BerlinGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 3 May 2026 | St. Pauli1 – 2Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Mainz 053 – 4Bayern MunichGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 19 Apr 2026 | Borussia M'gladbach1 – 1Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 16 Apr 2026 | Strasbourg4 – 0Mainz 05UEFA Conference League | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 12 Apr 2026 | Mainz 050 – 1FreiburgGerman Bundesliga | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 9 Apr 2026 | Mainz 052 – 0StrasbourgUEFA Conference League | 70 | 0 | 1 | 0 | View |
| 4 Apr 2026 | Hoffenheim1 – 2Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 15* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 22 Mar 2026 | Mainz 052 – 1Eintracht FrankfurtGerman Bundesliga | 9* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 19 Mar 2026 | Mainz 052 – 0Sigma OlomoucUEFA Conference League | 2* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 15 Mar 2026 | Werder Bremen0 – 2Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 3* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 12 Mar 2026 | Sigma Olomouc0 – 0Mainz 05UEFA Conference League | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 7 Mar 2026 | Mainz 052 – 2StuttgartGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 24 Jan 2026 | Mainz 053 – 1WolfsburgGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 17 Jan 2026 | Köln2 – 1Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 13 Jan 2026 | Mainz 052 – 1HeidenheimGerman Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 10 Jan 2026 | Union Berlin2 – 2Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 14 Dec 2025 | Bayern Munich2 – 2Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 11 Dec 2025 | Lech Poznań1 – 1Mainz 05UEFA Conference League | 59 | 1 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 5 Dec 2025 | Mainz 050 – 1Borussia M'gladbachGerman Bundesliga | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 30 Nov 2025 | Freiburg4 – 0Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 27 Nov 2025 | Universitatea Craiova1 – 0Mainz 05UEFA Conference League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 21 Nov 2025 | Mainz 051 – 1HoffenheimGerman Bundesliga | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 9 Nov 2025 | Eintracht Frankfurt1 – 0Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 6 Nov 2025 | Mainz 052 – 1FiorentinaUEFA Conference League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 1 Nov 2025 | Mainz 051 – 1Werder BremenGerman Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 29 Oct 2025 | Mainz 050 – 2StuttgartGerman DFB Pokal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 26 Oct 2025 | Stuttgart2 – 1Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 23 Oct 2025 | Mainz 051 – 0ZrinjskiUEFA Conference League | 77 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 18 Oct 2025 | Mainz 053 – 4Bayer LeverkusenGerman Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 2 Oct 2025 | Omonia Nicosia0 – 1Mainz 05UEFA Conference League | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 13 Sept 2025 | Mainz 050 – 1RB LeipzigGerman Bundesliga | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 31 Aug 2025 | Wolfsburg1 – 1Mainz 05German Bundesliga | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 28 Aug 2025 | Mainz 054 – 1RosenborgUEFA Conference League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
* Came on as a substitute. Last 40 recorded matches.
Recorded career totals
Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.
Mainz 05
Teammates
Sota Kawasaki: quick answers
Which team does Sota Kawasaki play for?
Sota Kawasaki plays for Mainz 05 in the German Bundesliga.
How many goals has Sota Kawasaki scored this season?
Sota Kawasaki has scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 4 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).
How many minutes has Sota Kawasaki played?
Sota Kawasaki has played 0 minutes in 4 matches, starting 1.
How old is Sota Kawasaki?
Sota Kawasaki is 25 years old and has Japan nationality.
Get this data through the API
The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:
curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/sota-kawasaki" \
-H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"Access Sota Kawasaki stats via the SportAPI football data API.
Japan