Midfielder

Satoshi Tanaka

Schalke 04JP JapanAge 24#13

Satoshi Tanaka (Japan) is a 24-year-old midfielder who plays for Schalke 04 in the German Bundesliga. In the 2026/27 season Satoshi Tanaka has played 7 matches (5 in the starting line-up, 490 minutes), scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists.

7Matches
0Goals
0Assists
490Minutes

Season 2026/27 stats

7Matches
5Starts
490Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Goals + assists per 90
5Shots
1Shots on target
1Chances created
192Passes
73.7%Pass accuracy
8Tackles
14Fouls won
7Fouls committed
0Yellow cards
0Red cards

Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 17 Oct 2026.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
17 Oct 2026Schalke 040 – 1Mainz 05German Bundesliga90001View
11 Oct 2026Freiburg2 – 1Schalke 04German Bundesliga69000View
28 Sept 2026Japan2 – 1VenezuelaInternationals73*001View
20 Sept 2026Schalke 040 – 0ElversbergGerman Bundesliga78003View
11 Sept 2026Union Berlin1 – 3Schalke 04German Bundesliga90000View
5 Sept 2026Schalke 040 – 0Bayern MunichGerman Bundesliga90000View
30 Aug 2026Augsburg3 – 0Schalke 04German Bundesliga0*000View
24 Aug 2026Hallescher FC2 – 5Schalke 04German DFB Pokal15*000View
16 Aug 2026Schalke 040 – 3Real MadridFriendly28*001View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 9 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

9Matches
533Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
6Shots
215Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Schalke 04

Next matchKöln vs Schalke 0424 Oct 2026 · German Bundesliga

Teammates

Satoshi Tanaka: quick answers

Which team does Satoshi Tanaka play for?

Satoshi Tanaka plays for Schalke 04 in the German Bundesliga.

How many goals has Satoshi Tanaka scored this season?

Satoshi Tanaka has scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 7 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).

How many minutes has Satoshi Tanaka played?

Satoshi Tanaka has played 490 minutes in 7 matches, starting 5.

How old is Satoshi Tanaka?

Satoshi Tanaka is 24 years old and has Japan nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/satoshi-tanaka" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access Satoshi Tanaka stats via the SportAPI football data API.