Midfielder

Peio Canales

Athletic ClubES SpainAge 21#28

Peio Canales (Spain) is a 21-year-old midfielder who plays for Athletic Club in the Spanish La Liga. In the 2026/27 season Peio Canales has played 6 matches (3 in the starting line-up, 328 minutes), scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists.

6Matches
0Goals
0Assists
328Minutes

Season 2026/27 stats

6Matches
3Starts
328Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Goals + assists per 90
5Shots
2Shots on target
7Chances created
194Passes
86.4%Pass accuracy
3Tackles
6Fouls won
2Fouls committed
0Yellow cards
0Red cards

Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 17 Oct 2026.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
17 Oct 2026Valencia0 – 0Athletic ClubSpanish La Liga90001View
6 Oct 2026Spain U217 – 1Romania U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers18*000View
19 Sept 2026Athletic Club0 – 0AlavésSpanish La Liga15*001View
30 Aug 2026Celta Vigo0 – 2Athletic ClubSpanish La Liga25*000View
27 Aug 2026Barcelona2 – 0Athletic ClubSpanish La Liga90000View
22 Aug 2026Athletic Club1 – 3SevillaSpanish La Liga90003View
31 Mar 2026Spain U212 – 0Kosovo U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers33*002View
27 Mar 2026Cyprus U210 – 7Spain U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0000View
15 Jan 2026Racing de Santander0 – 2BarcelonaSpanish Copa Del Rey0000View
18 Nov 2025Romania U210 – 2Spain U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0000View
14 Nov 2025Spain U217 – 0San Marino U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0*000View
11 Oct 2025Spain U202 – 3Colombia U20FIFA U20 World Cup0*000View
7 Oct 2025Ukraine U200 – 1Spain U20FIFA U20 World Cup12*000View
4 Oct 2025Spain U201 – 0Brazil U20FIFA U20 World Cup1*000View
1 Oct 2025Spain U202 – 2Mexico U20FIFA U20 World Cup17*000View
28 Sept 2025Morocco U202 – 0Spain U20FIFA U20 World Cup63001View
9 Sept 2025Kosovo U211 – 3Spain U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0*000View
5 Sept 2025Spain U213 – 0Cyprus U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0*000View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 18 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

18Matches
454Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
8Shots
287Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Athletic Club

Next matchLevante vs Athletic Club21 Oct 2026 · Spanish La Liga

Teammates

Peio Canales: quick answers

Which team does Peio Canales play for?

Peio Canales plays for Athletic Club in the Spanish La Liga.

How many goals has Peio Canales scored this season?

Peio Canales has scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 6 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).

How many minutes has Peio Canales played?

Peio Canales has played 328 minutes in 6 matches, starting 3.

How old is Peio Canales?

Peio Canales is 21 years old and has Spain nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/peio-canales" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access Peio Canales stats via the SportAPI football data API.