Forward

Momodou Sonko

GentSE SwedenAge 21#11

Momodou Sonko (Sweden) is a 21-year-old forward who plays for Gent in the Belgian Pro League. In the 2026/27 season Momodou Sonko has played 12 matches (11 in the starting line-up, 795 minutes), scoring 2 goals and providing 1 assist.

12Matches
2Goals
1Assists
795Minutes

Season 2026/27 stats

#25 for goals in Belgian Pro League#32 for assists in Belgian Pro League
12Matches
11Starts
795Minutes
2Goals
1Assists
0.34Goals + assists per 90
25Shots
10Shots on target
4Chances created
238Passes
80%Pass accuracy
18Tackles
2Fouls won
2Fouls committed
1Yellow cards
0Red cards

Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 15 Oct 2026.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
15 Oct 2026Gent1 – 0AGFUEFA Conference League90003View
10 Oct 2026Zulte Waregem0 – 2GentBelgian Pro League87003View
18 Sept 2026Gent2 – 1Standard LiègeBelgian Pro League89002View
13 Sept 2026Racing Genk1 – 1GentBelgian Pro League80104View
6 Sept 2026Cercle Brugge0 – 3GentBelgian Pro League67002View
3 Sept 2026Gent1 – 0OH LeuvenBelgian Pro League74004View
30 Aug 2026Gent2 – 1Club BruggeBelgian Pro League66002View
27 Aug 2026Hibernian2 – 3GentUEFA Conference League64001View
20 Aug 2026Gent0 – 0HibernianUEFA Conference League0000View
16 Aug 2026RAAL La Louvière1 – 2GentBelgian Pro League88101View
13 Aug 2026Gent1 – 1IFK GöteborgUEFA Conference League0*000View
9 Aug 2026Gent2 – 0MechelenBelgian Pro League90013View
6 Aug 2026IFK Göteborg0 – 1GentUEFA Conference League0*000View
30 Jul 2026Gent0 – 0LNZ CherkasyUEFA Conference League0*000View
23 Jul 2026LNZ Cherkasy0 – 0GentUEFA Conference League0*000View
31 May 2026Gent1 – 1Racing GenkBelgian Pro League54002View
24 May 2026Club Brugge5 – 0GentBelgian Pro League45*001View
21 May 2026Gent0 – 0Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro League37*001View
16 May 2026Sint-Truiden1 – 1GentBelgian Pro League45000View
10 May 2026Gent1 – 1AnderlechtBelgian Pro League24*000View
3 May 2026Mechelen1 – 0GentBelgian Pro League45*001View
26 Apr 2026Gent0 – 2Club BruggeBelgian Pro League3*000View
22 Apr 2026Union Saint-Gilloise0 – 0GentBelgian Pro League0*000View
19 Apr 2026Gent0 – 0Sint-TruidenBelgian Pro League0*000View
12 Apr 2026Anderlecht3 – 1GentBelgian Pro League0*000View
6 Apr 2026Gent1 – 1MechelenBelgian Pro League0*000View
31 Mar 2026Sweden U210 – 4Italy U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers67000View
27 Mar 2026Sweden U212 – 2Montenegro U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0*000View
13 Mar 2026Gent2 – 0Zulte WaregemBelgian Pro League0*000View
8 Mar 2026Gent3 – 1MechelenBelgian Pro League30*001View
1 Mar 2026Racing Genk3 – 0GentBelgian Pro League57002View
20 Feb 2026Gent0 – 1Cercle BruggeBelgian Pro League54000View
14 Feb 2026Sporting Charleroi2 – 3GentBelgian Pro League68014View
7 Feb 2026Gent1 – 3OH LeuvenBelgian Pro League23*001View
30 Jan 2026RAAL La Louvière1 – 1GentBelgian Pro League19*000View
23 Jan 2026Standard Liège0 – 4GentBelgian Pro League1*000View
18 Jan 2026Gent4 – 2AnderlechtBelgian Pro League13*010View
27 Dec 2025Gent2 – 0WesterloBelgian Pro League0000View
21 Dec 2025Club Brugge2 – 1GentBelgian Pro League0000View
14 Dec 2025Gent0 – 2AntwerpBelgian Pro League6000View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 40 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

61Matches
1,744Minutes
2Goals
3Assists
46Shots
610Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Gent

Next matchSporting Braga vs Gent22 Oct 2026 · UEFA Conference League

Teammates

Momodou Sonko: quick answers

Which team does Momodou Sonko play for?

Momodou Sonko plays for Gent in the Belgian Pro League.

How many goals has Momodou Sonko scored this season?

Momodou Sonko has scored 2 goals and made 1 assist in 12 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).

How many minutes has Momodou Sonko played?

Momodou Sonko has played 795 minutes in 12 matches, starting 11.

How old is Momodou Sonko?

Momodou Sonko is 21 years old and has Sweden nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/momodou-sonko" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access Momodou Sonko stats via the SportAPI football data API.