Michael Kayode
Michael Kayode (Italy) is a 22-year-old defender who plays for Brentford in the Premier League. In the 2026/27 season Michael Kayode has played 13 matches (9 in the starting line-up, 801 minutes), scoring 2 goals and providing 0 assists. That puts the player #19 in the Premier League goal charts.
Season 2026/27 stats
Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 17 Oct 2026.
Match log
| Date | Match | Min | G | A | Shots | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2026 | Brentford1 – 2LiverpoolPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Aston Villa2 – 2BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Italy3 – 1TurkeyUEFA Nations League | 35* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 2 Oct 2026 | France1 – 1ItalyUEFA Nations League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 28 Sept 2026 | Turkey1 – 4ItalyUEFA Nations League | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | View |
| 25 Sept 2026 | Italy0 – 2BelgiumUEFA Nations League | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 18 Sept 2026 | Brentford3 – 0ChelseaPremier League | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 15 Sept 2026 | Reading1 – 2BrentfordEnglish League Cup | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 12 Sept 2026 | AFC Bournemouth2 – 2BrentfordPremier League | 19* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 5 Sept 2026 | Brentford1 – 1SunderlandPremier League | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Leeds United1 – 1BrentfordPremier League | 88 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Birmingham City1 – 6BrentfordEnglish League Cup | 19* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Brentford3 – 0Tottenham HotspurPremier League | 76 | 1 | 0 | 4 | View |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Brentford7 – 0Eintracht FrankfurtFriendly | 62 | 0 | 1 | 2 | View |
| 24 May 2026 | Liverpool1 – 1BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 17 May 2026 | Brentford2 – 2Crystal PalacePremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 9 May 2026 | Manchester City3 – 0BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 2 May 2026 | Brentford3 – 0West Ham UnitedPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Manchester United2 – 1BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 18 Apr 2026 | Brentford0 – 0FulhamPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 11 Apr 2026 | Brentford2 – 2EvertonPremier League | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1 | View |
| 31 Mar 2026 | Sweden U210 – 4Italy U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 26 Mar 2026 | Italy U214 – 0North Macedonia U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers | 45* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 21 Mar 2026 | Leeds United0 – 0BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 16 Mar 2026 | Brentford2 – 2Wolverhampton WanderersPremier League | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 9 Mar 2026 | West Ham United2 – 2BrentfordFA Cup | 120 | 0 | 0 | 2 | View |
| 3 Mar 2026 | AFC Bournemouth0 – 0BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 28 Feb 2026 | Burnley3 – 4BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 16 Feb 2026 | Macclesfield0 – 1BrentfordFA Cup | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Brentford1 – 1ArsenalPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 7 Feb 2026 | Newcastle United2 – 3BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 1 Feb 2026 | Aston Villa0 – 1BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 25 Jan 2026 | Brentford0 – 2Nottingham ForestPremier League | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 17 Jan 2026 | Chelsea2 – 0BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 10 Jan 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday0 – 2BrentfordFA Cup | 1* | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 7 Jan 2026 | Brentford3 – 0SunderlandPremier League | 82 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 4 Jan 2026 | Everton2 – 4BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 1 Jan 2026 | Brentford0 – 0Tottenham HotspurPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
| 27 Dec 2025 | Brentford4 – 1AFC BournemouthPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | View |
| 20 Dec 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers0 – 2BrentfordPremier League | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | View |
* Came on as a substitute. Last 40 recorded matches.
Recorded career totals
Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.
Brentford
Teammates
Michael Kayode: quick answers
Which team does Michael Kayode play for?
Michael Kayode plays for Brentford in the Premier League.
How many goals has Michael Kayode scored this season?
Michael Kayode has scored 2 goals and made 0 assists in 13 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).
How many minutes has Michael Kayode played?
Michael Kayode has played 801 minutes in 13 matches, starting 9.
How old is Michael Kayode?
Michael Kayode is 22 years old and has Italy nationality.
Get this data through the API
The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:
curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/michael-kayode" \
-H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"Access Michael Kayode stats via the SportAPI football data API.
Italy