Midfielder

João Simões

Sporting CPPT PortugalAge 19#8

João Simões (Portugal) is a 19-year-old midfielder who plays for Sporting CP in the Portuguese Primeira Liga. In the 2026/27 season João Simões has played 3 matches (1 in the starting line-up, 79 minutes), scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists.

3Matches
0Goals
0Assists
79Minutes

Season 2026/27 stats

3Matches
1Starts
79Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
-Goals + assists per 90
2Shots
1Shots on target
0Chances created
32Passes
96.5%Pass accuracy
1Tackles
0Fouls won
1Fouls committed
0Yellow cards
0Red cards

Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 13 Oct 2026.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
13 Oct 2026Lens0 – 2Sporting CPUEFA Champions League73002View
9 Oct 2026Sporting Braga1 – 3Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga6*000View
19 Sept 2026Sporting CP2 – 2AroucaPortuguese Primeira Liga0*000View
15 Apr 2026Arsenal0 – 0Sporting CPUEFA Champions League13001View
7 Apr 2026Sporting CP0 – 1ArsenalUEFA Champions League62000View
3 Apr 2026Sporting CP4 – 2Santa ClaraPortuguese Primeira Liga30*000View
31 Mar 2026Portugal U213 – 0Scotland U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0000View
27 Mar 2026Azerbaijan U210 – 4Portugal U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0000View
22 Mar 2026Alverca1 – 4Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga0*000View
17 Mar 2026Sporting CP5 – 0Bodø / GlimtUEFA Champions League0*000View
11 Mar 2026Bodø / Glimt3 – 0Sporting CPUEFA Champions League62001View
7 Mar 2026Sporting Braga2 – 2Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga17*000View
27 Feb 2026Sporting CP3 – 0EstorilPortuguese Primeira Liga18*000View
21 Feb 2026Moreirense0 – 3Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga8*001View
15 Feb 2026Sporting CP1 – 0FamalicãoPortuguese Primeira Liga4*000View
9 Feb 2026Porto1 – 1Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga0*000View
1 Feb 2026Sporting CP2 – 1NacionalPortuguese Primeira Liga64000View
28 Jan 2026Athletic Club2 – 3Sporting CPUEFA Champions League54000View
24 Jan 2026Arouca1 – 2Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga69000View
20 Jan 2026Sporting CP2 – 1PSGUEFA Champions League87000View
16 Jan 2026Sporting CP3 – 0Casa PiaPortuguese Primeira Liga83001View
2 Jan 2026Gil Vicente1 – 1Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga78000View
28 Dec 2025Sporting CP4 – 0Rio AvePortuguese Primeira Liga64011View
23 Dec 2025Vitória Guimarães1 – 4Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga77001View
13 Dec 2025Sporting CP6 – 0AVSPortuguese Primeira Liga17000View
9 Dec 2025Bayern Munich3 – 1Sporting CPUEFA Champions League89000View
5 Dec 2025Benfica1 – 1Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga29000View
30 Nov 2025Sporting CP4 – 0EstrelaPortuguese Primeira Liga0000View
26 Nov 2025Sporting CP3 – 0Club BruggeUEFA Champions League63000View
8 Nov 2025Santa Clara1 – 2Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga45000View
4 Nov 2025Juventus1 – 1Sporting CPUEFA Champions League82000View
31 Oct 2025Sporting CP2 – 0AlvercaPortuguese Primeira Liga59004View
26 Oct 2025Tondela0 – 3Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga89000View
22 Oct 2025Sporting CP2 – 1MarseilleUEFA Champions League64001View
14 Oct 2025Gibraltar U210 – 11Portugal U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0*000View
10 Oct 2025Portugal U213 – 0Bulgaria U21UEFA Under 21 Championship Qualifiers0*000View
1 Oct 2025Napoli2 – 1Sporting CPUEFA Champions League78001View
27 Sept 2025Estoril0 – 1Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga0000View
22 Sept 2025Sporting CP3 – 0MoreirensePortuguese Primeira Liga1000View
18 Sept 2025Sporting CP4 – 1KairatUEFA Champions League0000View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 40 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

44Matches
1,487Minutes
0Goals
1Assists
15Shots
719Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Sporting CP

Next matchSporting CP vs LASK21 Oct 2026 · UEFA Champions League

Teammates

João Simões: quick answers

Which team does João Simões play for?

João Simões plays for Sporting CP in the Portuguese Primeira Liga.

How many goals has João Simões scored this season?

João Simões has scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 3 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).

How many minutes has João Simões played?

João Simões has played 79 minutes in 3 matches, starting 1.

How old is João Simões?

João Simões is 19 years old and has Portugal nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/joao-simoes" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access João Simões stats via the SportAPI football data API.