Defender

João Mendes

Vitória GuimarãesPT PortugalAge 26#13

João Mendes (Portugal) is a 26-year-old defender who plays for Vitória Guimarães in the Portuguese Primeira Liga. In the 2026/27 season João Mendes has played 8 matches (8 in the starting line-up, 720 minutes), scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists.

8Matches
0Goals
0Assists
720Minutes

Season 2026/27 stats

8Matches
8Starts
720Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Goals + assists per 90
10Shots
3Shots on target
0Chances created
377Passes
76.1%Pass accuracy
13Tackles
1Fouls won
9Fouls committed
0Yellow cards
0Red cards

Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 11 Oct 2026.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
11 Oct 2026Benfica2 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
20 Sept 2026Vitória Guimarães1 – 1MoreirensePortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
12 Sept 2026Académico de Viseu2 – 1Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
6 Sept 2026Vitória Guimarães0 – 0Casa PiaPortuguese Primeira Liga90003View
31 Aug 2026Sporting Braga1 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
23 Aug 2026Vitória Guimarães1 – 0NacionalPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
14 Aug 2026Sporting CP3 – 2Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
8 Aug 2026Vitória Guimarães0 – 1AroucaPortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
16 May 2026Nacional2 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga0*000View
11 May 2026Vitória Guimarães0 – 1Casa PiaPortuguese Primeira Liga0*000View
4 May 2026Sporting CP5 – 1Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
25 Apr 2026Vitória Guimarães2 – 0Rio AvePortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
18 Apr 2026Gil Vicente0 – 1Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
11 Apr 2026AVS1 – 1Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
3 Apr 2026Vitória Guimarães5 – 0TondelaPortuguese Primeira Liga81103View
21 Mar 2026Benfica3 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
14 Mar 2026Vitória Guimarães1 – 2FamalicãoPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
8 Mar 2026Santa Clara2 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga45000View
28 Feb 2026Vitória Guimarães1 – 1AlvercaPortuguese Primeira Liga85000View
21 Feb 2026Sporting Braga3 – 2Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
14 Feb 2026Vitória Guimarães2 – 1EstrelaPortuguese Primeira Liga90013View
7 Feb 2026Arouca3 – 2Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga86001View
30 Jan 2026Vitória Guimarães1 – 0MoreirensePortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
24 Jan 2026Estoril4 – 2Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga72001View
2 Jan 2026Vitória Guimarães2 – 1NacionalPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
23 Dec 2025Vitória Guimarães1 – 4Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
13 Dec 2025Rio Ave0 – 1Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
8 Dec 2025Vitória Guimarães0 – 0Gil VicentePortuguese Primeira Liga89000View
28 Nov 2025Vitória Guimarães4 – 0AVSPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
8 Nov 2025Tondela0 – 1Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga80002View
1 Nov 2025Vitória Guimarães0 – 3BenficaPortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
26 Oct 2025Famalicão2 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga0000View
4 Oct 2025Vitória Guimarães2 – 1Santa ClaraPortuguese Primeira Liga45000View
28 Sept 2025Alverca2 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga71001View
20 Sept 2025Vitória Guimarães1 – 1Sporting BragaPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
14 Sept 2025Estrela0 – 2Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90000View
30 Aug 2025Vitória Guimarães1 – 1AroucaPortuguese Primeira Liga90001View
23 Aug 2025Moreirense2 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga77001View
16 Aug 2025Vitória Guimarães3 – 2EstorilPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View
11 Aug 2025Porto3 – 0Vitória GuimarãesPortuguese Primeira Liga90002View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 40 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

40Matches
3,161Minutes
1Goals
1Assists
40Shots
1,434Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Vitória Guimarães

Next matchVitória Guimarães vs Marítimo23 Oct 2026 · Portuguese Primeira Liga

Teammates

João Mendes: quick answers

Which team does João Mendes play for?

João Mendes plays for Vitória Guimarães in the Portuguese Primeira Liga.

How many goals has João Mendes scored this season?

João Mendes has scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 8 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).

How many minutes has João Mendes played?

João Mendes has played 720 minutes in 8 matches, starting 8.

How old is João Mendes?

João Mendes is 26 years old and has Portugal nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/joao-mendes-2000-33625" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access João Mendes stats via the SportAPI football data API.