Midfielder

Gijs Besselink

TwenteNL NetherlandsAge 22#41

Gijs Besselink (Netherlands) is a 22-year-old midfielder who plays for Twente in the Dutch Eredivisie.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
10 Aug 2025PEC Zwolle1 – 0TwenteDutch Eredivisie0000View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 1 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

1Matches
0Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Shots
0Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Twente

Next matchLincoln Red Imps vs Twente22 Oct 2026 · UEFA Conference League

Teammates

Gijs Besselink: quick answers

Which team does Gijs Besselink play for?

Gijs Besselink plays for Twente in the Dutch Eredivisie.

How old is Gijs Besselink?

Gijs Besselink is 22 years old and has Netherlands nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/gijs-besselink" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access Gijs Besselink stats via the SportAPI football data API.