Defender

Danny Ballard

SunderlandGB-NIR GB-NIRAge 27#5

Danny Ballard (GB-NIR) is a 27-year-old defender who plays for Sunderland in the Premier League. In the 2026/27 season Danny Ballard has played 8 matches (6 in the starting line-up, 577 minutes), scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists.

8Matches
0Goals
0Assists
577Minutes

Season 2026/27 stats

8Matches
6Starts
577Minutes
0Goals
0Assists
0Goals + assists per 90
5Shots
0Shots on target
2Chances created
269Passes
82.6%Pass accuracy
10Tackles
10Fouls won
12Fouls committed
3Yellow cards
0Red cards

Statistics cover matches recorded by SportAPI since 1 July 2026. Last match: 25 Sept 2026.

Match log

DateMatchMinGAShots
25 Sept 2026Georgia0 – 1Northern IrelandUEFA Nations League89000View
20 Sept 2026Manchester City5 – 3SunderlandPremier League90002View
16 Sept 2026Sunderland1 – 0AZUEFA Europa League38*000View
12 Sept 2026Sunderland0 – 2ArsenalPremier League90001View
8 Sept 2026Sunderland1 – 0Hull CityEnglish League Cup0*000View
5 Sept 2026Brentford1 – 1SunderlandPremier League90001View
30 Aug 2026Sunderland1 – 0FulhamPremier League90001View
22 Aug 2026Ipswich Town2 – 1SunderlandPremier League90000View
25 Jul 2026Liverpool4 – 2SunderlandFriendly45000View
2 May 2026Wolverhampton Wanderers1 – 1SunderlandPremier League24000View
24 Apr 2026Sunderland0 – 5Nottingham ForestPremier League90001View
19 Apr 2026Aston Villa4 – 3SunderlandPremier League27*000View
14 Mar 2026Sunderland0 – 1Brighton & Hove AlbionPremier League64001View
8 Mar 2026Port Vale1 – 0SunderlandFA Cup90004View
3 Mar 2026Leeds United0 – 1SunderlandPremier League90001View
28 Feb 2026AFC Bournemouth1 – 1SunderlandPremier League90001View
22 Feb 2026Sunderland1 – 3FulhamPremier League90000View
11 Feb 2026Sunderland0 – 1LiverpoolPremier League90001View
7 Feb 2026Arsenal3 – 0SunderlandPremier League90000View
2 Feb 2026Sunderland3 – 0BurnleyPremier League90001View
24 Jan 2026West Ham United3 – 1SunderlandPremier League90001View
17 Jan 2026Sunderland2 – 1Crystal PalacePremier League90002View
10 Jan 2026Everton1 – 1SunderlandFA Cup49*001View
7 Jan 2026Brentford3 – 0SunderlandPremier League79001View
4 Jan 2026Tottenham Hotspur1 – 1SunderlandPremier League24*000View
20 Dec 2025Brighton & Hove Albion0 – 0SunderlandPremier League90002View
14 Dec 2025Sunderland1 – 0Newcastle UnitedPremier League90001View
6 Dec 2025Manchester City3 – 0SunderlandPremier League90000View
3 Dec 2025Liverpool1 – 1SunderlandPremier League90000View
29 Nov 2025Sunderland3 – 2AFC BournemouthPremier League90001View
22 Nov 2025Fulham1 – 0SunderlandPremier League90000View
14 Nov 2025Slovakia1 – 0Northern IrelandFIFA World Cup Qualifying - European90001View
8 Nov 2025Sunderland2 – 2ArsenalPremier League90101View
3 Nov 2025Sunderland1 – 1EvertonPremier League90002View
25 Oct 2025Chelsea1 – 2SunderlandPremier League90001View
18 Oct 2025Sunderland2 – 0Wolverhampton WanderersPremier League90001View
13 Oct 2025Northern Ireland0 – 1GermanyFIFA World Cup Qualifying - European90000View
10 Oct 2025Northern Ireland2 – 0SlovakiaFIFA World Cup Qualifying - European90000View
4 Oct 2025Manchester United2 – 0SunderlandPremier League53001View
27 Sept 2025Nottingham Forest0 – 1SunderlandPremier League15001View

* Came on as a substitute. Last 40 recorded matches.

Recorded career totals

43Matches
3,179Minutes
2Goals
0Assists
37Shots
1,568Passes

Totals of all matches in the SportAPI database, not the full professional career.

Sunderland

Next matchLech Poznań vs Sunderland22 Oct 2026 · UEFA Europa League

Teammates

Danny Ballard: quick answers

Which team does Danny Ballard play for?

Danny Ballard plays for Sunderland in the Premier League.

How many goals has Danny Ballard scored this season?

Danny Ballard has scored 0 goals and made 0 assists in 8 matches in the 2026/27 season (matches recorded since 1 July 2026).

How many minutes has Danny Ballard played?

Danny Ballard has played 577 minutes in 8 matches, starting 6.

How old is Danny Ballard?

Danny Ballard is 27 years old and has GB-NIR nationality.

Get this data through the API

The same player data is available as JSON. Create a free key and call:

curl "https://sportapi.ai/api/players/danny-ballard" \
  -H "X-Api-Key: YOUR_API_KEY"

Access Danny Ballard stats via the SportAPI football data API.